Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy outlines how CaseFace  gathers, uses and protects any information that you may provide when you use this website. CaseFace is fully committed  to ensuring that your privacy is protected.  Should you provide sensitive information, then you can be assured it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy. We reserve the right to amend or update this policy at any time. We recommend you check this page periodically for updates. 

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address and phone number
  • demographic information such as age, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For a full list of cookies we collect please see the bottom of this page.

What we do with the information we gather

We use this information to provide a better service for our customers, chiefly for the following reasons. 

  • Record keeping.
  • Product development/improvment
  • Promotional/Marketing purposes
  • Market research

Security

We ensure that your personal data is secure at all times. We have put in place all necessary measures to ensure that your information is secure at all times. 

How we use cookies

A cookies is a small file placed on your computers hard drive which analyses web traffic, browsing habits and preferences. Cookies allow web applications to provide better user experiences by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. 

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict or remove access to your personal information at any time  in the following ways

  • Contact us at info@caseface.ie

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to .

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

CART
The association with your shopping cart.

CATEGORY_INFO
Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.

COMPARE
The items that you have in the Compare Products list.

CURRENCY
Your preferred currency

CUSTOMER
An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.

CUSTOMER_AUTH
An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.

CUSTOMER_INFO
An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.

CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS
Stores the Customer Segment ID

EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE
A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.

FRONTEND
You sesssion ID on the server.

GUEST-VIEW
Allows guests to edit their orders.

LAST_CATEGORY
The last category you visited.

LAST_PRODUCT
The most recent product you have viewed.

NEWMESSAGE
Indicates whether a new message has been received.

NO_CACHE
Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.

PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART
A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.

POLL
The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.

POLLN
Information on what polls you have voted on.

RECENTLYCOMPARED
The items that you have recently compared.

STF
Information on products you have emailed to friends.

STORE
The store view or language you have selected.

USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE
Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.

VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS
The products that you have recently viewed.

WISHLIST
An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.

WISHLIST_CNT
The number of items in your Wishlist.

Scroll to Top